Privacy

West of England Children’s University respects the privacy of users of its website.

Information we gather

When you access a web page, information about your usage is automatically collected. This will usually include your operating system, browser, IP Address (a number, assigned to your computer to identify it on the network), the pages which you browse, the referring page that led you to the current page, your software and aspects of its configuration. You are not personally identifiable as an individual from such information alone. However, West of England Children’s University may be legally obliged to release this information to appropriate authorities.

Cookies and web metrics

West of England Children’s University web pages use Google Analytics to record how audiences use the website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to measure use of websites. See details of the cookies used.

West of England Children's University Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice informs you about how the West of England Children’s University receives and uses personal data that you provide to us for the purpose of participating in West of England Children’s University. Your personal information will be processed by the Children’s University West of England in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation as enacted and amended by UK legislation. We will hold your data securely and not make it available to any third party unless permitted or required to do so by law.

Your personal information

The West of England Children’s University receives the following personal data from the registration form. Learners: name, date of birth, address, contact details of parent or career, school name, ethnicity, any disability or special educational needs, if in receipt of free school meals. School or Academy: School name, address, contact details. Learning Destination: Name, Address, Organisation, Contact details, Activity Summary.

Using your personal information

The West of England Children’s University requires and uses this information to administer West of England Children’s university. Failure to process this data will mean you cannot participate in West of England Children’s University.

The legal grounds we use to process your data are:

Consent when registrations are submitted.

West of England Children’s University are performing a task in the public interest in providing educational activities.

Data is retained for period of membership of West of England Children’s University plus one year and then securely destroyed.

 Sharing your personal information

The Children’s University West of England, University of the West of England, Bristol is a data controller and registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The information you have given us on this form will be held by the University of the West of England, Bristol and will only be shared with other organisations for the purposes of administration, statistical research and evaluation. Your child’s school and the National Children’s UniversityTM will have access to your information. Personal information relating to you or your child will not be passed on to organisations for marketing or sales purposes.

The data about you and your child will be used to monitor and track West of England Children’s University members throughout membership duration.  Information on ethnicity will be used for the purpose of reviewing equal opportunities policies. Appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your rights and freedoms.

UWE, will ensure that anyone who has access to your data held in the University’s records, paper or electronic, will respect its confidentiality and will only process it in accordance with instructions issued for the purposes required by the University. Your data is retained for the period of membership plus one year.

Any international transfers of your data (outside the EEA) will be protected by appropriate

safeguard mechanisms such as an adequacy decision by the European Commission or under

an appropriate contractual arrangement and with due regard to your privacy rights and freedoms.

Your rights and choices

In respect of your personal data held by us, UWE Bristol, West of England Children’s University  is the data controller and you have the following qualified rights to:

  • access it
  • receive it in a structured machine readable format
  • rectify it if it is not accurate or complete
  • erase it, for example by removing your consent
  • data portability
  • restrict its processing
  • object to its processing
  • object to automated decision making and profiling, and
  • complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will verify your identity before giving

effect to your rights. To exercise any of your rights please contact the Data Protection Officer.

How to contact us

For questions about the West of England Children’s University, please contact us on

0117 3286624

For data protection queries, please write to the Data Protection Officer, UWE Frenchay

Campus, Coldharbour Lane, Bristol, BS16 1QY, or dataprotection@uwe.ac.uk.